Your cart
Close Alternative Icon

Ingredient Story: Calendula

Arrow Thin Right Icon
Ingredient Story: Calendula

Calendula oil is a superfat extracted from the petals of the pot marigold, or Calendula Officinalis. The petals have been used since the 12th century in salves, tinctures, ointments, and washes. When in bloom, the flower petals are colored like the rich yellow and orange of dusk.

Traditionally, the petals are harvested in the morning, and its beneficial nutrients are drawn out using water, alcohol, or oil for use in herbal recipes. It is native to the Mediterranean, southwest Asia, and western Europe. When cooked, the plant has a bitter flavor, one that has been compared to saffron.

Benefits of Calendula Oil and Why it is a Soothing Ingredient:

  • It is anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-genotoxic and anti-inflammatory, with healing benefits for rash, burns, and dermatitis
  • Shown to help wounds heal faster, by increasing blood flow and oxygen to the affected area, which helps the body grow new tissue.
  • Improves skin hydration and firmness and is beneficial for minor infections
  • Historically used in cooking, and used internally as a digestive remedy
  • Aids in the removal of toxins in the body, which promotes healing from injury 

The secret powers of calendula oil lie in its antioxidants which protect cells from free radicals— molecules in the body that cause damage to cells, proteins, and DNA. When included in a skincare routine, calendula oil eases irritation caused by extreme weather, long flights, or sun exposure. It can also soothe skin itching from conditions like eczema or psoriasis.

We love the smell of Calendula. It is nice and subtle and can be used in so many product creations.

- Rachel